Jul 18, 2012

Yep! It HAS Been THAT Long!

Sure has! It has been a VERY long time since I have blogged at all. And it has been an adventure for me. It's been full of love, happiness, sadness, laughter, tears, rage, health, sickness, work, play,  in short.. life. Life is funny, just when you think..meh..I'm done .. I'm just not meant to be (insert whatever it is here that you thought you weren't meant to be, have, or do).. BOOM! Life says.. Nope.. Here you go.

And think you just stand there and blink stupidly for a moment, or in my case quite a few moments..And then you realize that everything happens in your life for a reason. To teach us what we need to know, or to guide us where we need to be.  The moral of this little tale is to never give up. Never let that voice in your head win. The one that tells you to quit. To stop. To give in. To give up. To back down. To sink.

Swim Upstream.


  1. Oh my god, what on earth, girl!! You are back. Yay! I hope everything is going well for you. LOVE the new do. Missed ya. :)

  2. I know! I'm so happy to finally be back! Thanks Doll! Missed you, too!